Upcoming Games


Recent Games

 

(4)
@
(3)
[2017-03-19 :: 04:00pm][Boxscore]
Eastlink Events Centre :: Central West Senior A Hockey League
 
 

(3)
@
(4)
[2017-03-12 :: 07:00pm][Boxscore]
Eastlink Events Centre :: Central West Senior A Hockey League
 
 

(0)
@
(1)
[2017-03-10 :: 08:00pm][Boxscore]
Eastlink Events Centre :: Central West Senior A Hockey League
 
 

(8)
@
(5)
[2017-02-25 :: 07:30pm][Boxscore]
Steele Community Centre :: Central West Senior A Hockey League
 
Cataracts
CATS GEARING UP FOR HOCKEY
Even though there is uncertainty out there about the CWSHL 2017-2018 Season, the Cataracts organization is pressing forward undeterred!
Regular Tuesday night Bingo at the Royal Canadian Legion is set to go for another season starting tomorrow night. Stan Coffin and his crew of volunteers are off and running raising funds for the Cats hockey hopes.
President Stan Coffin confirms that if there is going to be hockey "on the ice" this winter, everything has to be up and running "off the ice" first. The organization will be ready no matter what. [Full Story]

[2017-09-11 16:36:22]


Cataracts
CATS FINAL GIANT BINGO EVENT LARGEST YET !!!
Amid concerns and apprehensions among Cats fans and team volunteers, the last summer big Bingo event was held last night,Tues,August 29th at the Joe Byrne Memorial Stadium.

The large numbers that have been attending the summertime fundraising Bingos have been a postive boost for the Cats financial stability;
but at the same time all of the financial preparations by the Cats for 'next hockey season' has been ongoing during a very unsettled time for the CWSHL - There continues to be real fears expressed by many fans that the League may not operate at all this upcoming season. [Full Story]

[2017-08-30 07:43:19]


CWSHL
LONG-STANDING CATARACTS FINANCIAL SPONSOR AND FRIEND PASSES
Owen Winston Young - "Youngie" to everyone who knew him well - passed away at home in Grand Falls-Windsor on August 16,2017 at the age of 76 years.
During the last ten years Youngie was an unwavering financial sponsor and booster for the Cataracts. No matter what the request Youngie was there for the team. His company Bluebird Investments was a major corporate sponsor and contributer to the team's operation.
He rarely missed a game if ever and his affable personality and even temperament was appreciated by players and team volunteers. [Full Story]

[2017-08-24 14:58:40]


Cataracts
CATARACTS SUMMER DRAW WINNER
Congratulations to Rod Greenham of Twillingate, winner of the Cataracts Summer Ticket Draw. Rod wins a 2017 Honda 500 M2H Side by Side valued at approximately $14,000+HST. Ticket #08197. Thanks to everyone who purchased tickets to support this fundraising project. [Full Story]
[2017-07-16 18:26:13]


Cataracts
CATS CWSHL EXECUTIVE REPRESENTATIVE GIVES LEAGUE AFFAIRS UPDATE DURING ANNUAL GOLF EVENT ON THURSDAY,JUNE 22ND.
During the Cataracts Canadian Tire 14TH Annual Golf Event held on Thursday,June 22nd, the team's League Executive representative took some time at the end of the day's event to not only thank all the sponsors and supporters who made the Tournament a big success again this year, but he also gave a brief update of current League affairs as to how things stand at present and whether the League will be able to operate this coming season. [Full Story]
[2017-06-26 13:23:31]




Standings

Team GP W L OTL PTS
Cataracts18132329
Caribous1688016
Flyers143928

SCORING

Player GP G A PTS
Andrew Brennan1881725
Collin Circelli1881523
Danny Wicks1891221
Brandon Hynes1461420
Andre Gill1811819
Brandon Bussey1681119
Jordan Escott1451318
Stewart McCrae1641418
Tyler Carroll149716
Chad Earle169716