Upcoming Games


Recent Games

 

(4)
@
(3)
[2017-03-19 :: 04:00pm][Boxscore]
Eastlink Events Centre :: Central West Senior A Hockey League
 
 

(3)
@
(4)
[2017-03-12 :: 07:00pm][Boxscore]
Eastlink Events Centre :: Central West Senior A Hockey League
 
 

(0)
@
(1)
[2017-03-10 :: 08:00pm][Boxscore]
Eastlink Events Centre :: Central West Senior A Hockey League
 
 

(8)
@
(5)
[2017-02-25 :: 07:30pm][Boxscore]
Steele Community Centre :: Central West Senior A Hockey League
 
Cataracts
CATARACTS SUMMER DRAW WINNER
Congratulations to Rod Greenham of Twillingate, winner of the Cataracts Summer Ticket Draw. Rod wins a 2017 Honda 500 M2H Side by Side valued at approximately $14,000+HST. Ticket #08197. Thanks to everyone who purchased tickets to support this fundraising project. [Full Story]
[2017-07-16 18:26:13]


Cataracts
CATS CWSHL EXECUTIVE REPRESENTATIVE GIVES LEAGUE AFFAIRS UPDATE DURING ANNUAL GOLF EVENT ON THURSDAY,JUNE 22ND.
During the Cataracts Canadian Tire 14TH Annual Golf Event held on Thursday,June 22nd, the team's League Executive representative took some time at the end of the day's event to not only thank all the sponsors and supporters who made the Tournament a big success again this year, but he also gave a brief update of current League affairs as to how things stand at present and whether the League will be able to operate this coming season. [Full Story]
[2017-06-26 13:23:31]


Cataracts
CATARACTS CONTINUE GIANT STADIUM BINGOS DURING JUNE,JULY AND AUGUST
What has been a summer tradition for the Cataracts over the last ten years continues again this summer of 2017!
Bi-weekly Stadium Bingos are being held all summer at the Joe Byrne Memorial Stadium. Except for a Thursday,on July 27th, the Giant Bingos are held every second Tuesday at 8 pm at the "Joe". The next Bingo is Tusday,June27th!
- The first of the summer Bingos drew a large crowd two weeks ago on Tuesday,June 13th.
The cash prize winnings are larger than the weekly Bingos held during the other 9 months of the year between September and June. [Full Story]

[2017-06-24 19:52:52]


Cataracts
CATARACTS ANNUAL BIG GOLF FUNDRAISER SET FOR JUNE 22ND.
The Cataracts are full speed ahead with preparations for the 2017 14th Annual Canadian Tire Cataracts Golf Tournament.
Invitations and Registration Forms are now in the hands of the long list of corporate and community organization Sponsors of the team. [Full Story]

[2017-05-05 09:35:46]


Cataracts
CATS ORGANIZATION 'BUSY AS USUAL' DURING OFF SEASON
The Cataracts "army" of volunteers - led by President Stan Coffin - are their usual busy selves since the 2016-2017 Season finished, and the follow up Allan Cup sucess the team achieved after the CWSHL hockey season ended.

The regular weekly Bingos at the Royal Canadian Legion have been continuing, with reports that despite the awful winter weather, that fundraising weekly event has had attendance numbers up and the corresponding financial value for the team most encouraging. [Full Story]

[2017-05-04 15:45:42]




Standings

Team GP W L OTL PTS
Cataracts18132329
Caribous1688016
Flyers143928

SCORING

Player GP G A PTS
Andrew Brennan1881725
Collin Circelli1881523
Danny Wicks1891221
Brandon Hynes1461420
Andre Gill1811819
Brandon Bussey1681119
Jordan Escott1451318
Stewart McCrae1641418
Tyler Carroll149716
Chad Earle169716