Upcoming Games


Recent Games

 

(4)
@
(3)
[2017-03-19 :: 04:00pm][Boxscore]
Eastlink Events Centre :: Central West Senior A Hockey League
 
 

(3)
@
(4)
[2017-03-12 :: 07:00pm][Boxscore]
Eastlink Events Centre :: Central West Senior A Hockey League
 
 

(0)
@
(1)
[2017-03-10 :: 08:00pm][Boxscore]
Eastlink Events Centre :: Central West Senior A Hockey League
 
 

(8)
@
(5)
[2017-02-25 :: 07:30pm][Boxscore]
Steele Community Centre :: Central West Senior A Hockey League
 
LEAGUE DRAFT
The first league draft for the 2017 season will be October 18/2017. Interested players can apply by clicking HERE. The deadline is midnight October 16/2017.
Number of Entries to date: 19
[2017-10-05 11:09:06]  

CWSHL
CWSHL OFFICIALLY ANNOUNCES INTERLOCKING GAMES WITH NEW ECSHL
The Central West Senior Hockey League confirmed on Tuesday evening,October 3,2017, that the three team League will open its 2017/2018 Season at the Steele Community Centre in Gander with the host Flyers playing last year's League champion Clarenville Caribous in a weekend set Saturday and Sunday, November 4th and 5th.

The League has been working for months to find a way to add a team to the League, as all teams had indicated during their Annual General Meeting at the end of last season that the teams would not continue if only three teams operated. [Full Story]

[2017-10-05 10:15:39]


Cataracts
CATS GEARING UP FOR HOCKEY
Even though there is uncertainty out there about the CWSHL 2017-2018 Season, the Cataracts organization is pressing forward undeterred!
Regular Tuesday night Bingo at the Royal Canadian Legion is set to go for another season starting tomorrow night. Stan Coffin and his crew of volunteers are off and running raising funds for the Cats hockey hopes.
President Stan Coffin confirms that if there is going to be hockey "on the ice" this winter, everything has to be up and running "off the ice" first. The organization will be ready no matter what. [Full Story]

[2017-09-11 16:36:22]


Cataracts
CATS FINAL GIANT BINGO EVENT LARGEST YET !!!
Amid concerns and apprehensions among Cats fans and team volunteers, the last summer big Bingo event was held last night,Tues,August 29th at the Joe Byrne Memorial Stadium.

The large numbers that have been attending the summertime fundraising Bingos have been a postive boost for the Cats financial stability;
but at the same time all of the financial preparations by the Cats for 'next hockey season' has been ongoing during a very unsettled time for the CWSHL - There continues to be real fears expressed by many fans that the League may not operate at all this upcoming season. [Full Story]

[2017-08-30 07:43:19]


CWSHL
LONG-STANDING CATARACTS FINANCIAL SPONSOR AND FRIEND PASSES
Owen Winston Young - "Youngie" to everyone who knew him well - passed away at home in Grand Falls-Windsor on August 16,2017 at the age of 76 years.
During the last ten years Youngie was an unwavering financial sponsor and booster for the Cataracts. No matter what the request Youngie was there for the team. His company Bluebird Investments was a major corporate sponsor and contributer to the team's operation.
He rarely missed a game if ever and his affable personality and even temperament was appreciated by players and team volunteers. [Full Story]

[2017-08-24 14:58:40]


Cataracts
CATARACTS SUMMER DRAW WINNER
Congratulations to Rod Greenham of Twillingate, winner of the Cataracts Summer Ticket Draw. Rod wins a 2017 Honda 500 M2H Side by Side valued at approximately $14,000+HST. Ticket #08197. Thanks to everyone who purchased tickets to support this fundraising project. [Full Story]
[2017-07-16 18:26:13]




Standings

Team GP W L OTL PTS
Cataracts18132329
Caribous1688016
Flyers143928

SCORING

Player GP G A PTS
Andrew Brennan1881725
Collin Circelli1881523
Danny Wicks1891221
Brandon Hynes1461420
Andre Gill1811819
Brandon Bussey1681119
Jordan Escott1451318
Stewart McCrae1641418
Tyler Carroll149716
Chad Earle169716