Upcoming Games

 
Winner of Round 1@1st Place
[2017-03-04 :: 07:30pm]
--N/A--
 
 
Winner of Round 1@1st Place
[2017-03-05 :: 02:00pm]
--N/A--
 
 
1st Place@Winner of Round 1
[2017-03-11 :: 07:30pm]
--N/A--
 
 
1st Place@Winner of Round 1
[2017-03-12 :: 02:00pm]
--N/A--
 

Recent Games

 

(8)
@
(5)
[2017-02-25 :: 07:30pm][Boxscore]
Steele Community Centre :: Central West Senior A Hockey League
 
 

(5)
@
(6)
[2017-02-24 :: 08:00pm][Boxscore]
Eastlink Events Centre :: Central West Senior A Hockey League
 
 

(4)
@
(2)
[2017-01-29 :: 1:30pm][Boxscore]
Eastlink Events Centre :: Central West Senior A Hockey League
 
 

(5)
@
(0)
[2017-01-28 :: 8:00pm][Boxscore]
Eastlink Events Centre :: Central West Senior A Hockey League
 
CWSHL
CWSHL BEST OF SEVEN FINALS BEGIN SATURDAY, MARCH 4TH AT GFW
With their second consecutive victory on Saturday,February 25th, the Clarenville Caribous eliminated the Kelly Ford Gander Flyers and advance to the CWSHL Finals, set to open at the Joe Byrne Memorial Stadium in Grand Falls-Windsor on Saturday, March 4th.

The GFW Cataracts, as League Champions, will host the first two opening games in the four(4) out of seven(7) Finals in GFW on Saturday,March 4th, the first game beginning at 7:30 pm.Saturday, with the second game set for 1:30 pm on Sunday afternoion,March 5th. [Full Story]

[2017-02-27 06:40:49]


CWSHL
CWSHL FINALS GAMES 1 & 2 TICKETS NOW ON SALE
The Grand Falls-Windsor Cataracts will host the Clarenville Caribous for Games 1 & 2 of the CWSHL Finals March 4th and 5th. Holding Seat Tickets for those Saturday and Sunday games will be available to fans this Monday and Tuesday evenings from 7-9 at the Joe Byrne Memorial Stadium Box Office. They will then go on sale to the General Public Thursday noon from Bride's Snack Bar, Grants Sports Excellence and the Box Office from 7-9 that evening. Finals Tickets are $17 for seats and $15 for Standing Room. [Full Story]
[2017-02-27 06:40:10]


CWSHL
Flyers Season Done - Bous win series 2-0
FRIDAY

The Kelly Ford Gander Flyers lost the First Game of their Best of 3 Playoff Series to the Clarenville Caribous 6-5 Friday Night in Clarenville. The Flyers wasted an excellent 5 point night from Brandon Hynes. Hynes scored 4 goals and added 1 assist in the loss. Hynes has been on Fire for the Flyers scoring 12 point in the last 3 games on the strength of 8 Goals and 4 assists.

Hynes opened the scoring Friday night to give the Flyers a short lived 1-0 lead. Just 2 minutes later Chad Earle tied the game 1-1 on the Power Play. [Full Story]

[2017-02-27 06:38:50]


CWSHL
FLYERS HOST "DO-OR-DIE" PLAYOFF GAME TONIGHT, SATURDAY FEBRUARY25TH
The Kelly Ford Gander Flyers have their backs to the wall for tonight's second game of the CWSHL semi-finals set for the Steele Community Centre in Gander, game start at 7:30pm.
Notwithstanding the urgency of tonight's contest, the Flyers are confident they will live "to fight another day" following an 'edge of your seat' 6 to 5 loss to the Bous in Clarenville last night, in the opener of the best two out of three semi-finals.
Both teams had full rosters for the Saturday night's game - other than the absence of long-time Clarenville starting goalie, Jason Churchill... [Full Story]

[2017-02-25 14:46:12]


Cataracts
ADVERTISER STORY ON CATARACTS JERSEY RETIREMENTS
On Sunday March 5th, during the 2nd game of the CWSHL Finals the Grand Falls-Windsor Cataracts will retire the jerseys of two former players. Clar Goulding and Wayne Faulkner will be honoured during special pregame ceremonies. The local newspaper, "The Advertiser" recently published it's first story on the event focusing on the career of Clar Goulding.

Click on the link to see the article:

http://www.gfwadvertiser. [Full Story]

[2017-02-25 09:10:29]




Standings

Team GP W L OTL PTS
Cataracts18132329
Caribous1688016
Flyers143928

SCORING

Player GP G A PTS
Andrew Brennan1881725
Collin Circelli1881523
Danny Wicks1891221
Brandon Hynes1461420
Andre Gill1811819
Brandon Bussey1681119
Jordan Escott1451318
Stewart McCrae1641418
Tyler Carroll149716
Chad Earle169716