Upcoming Games


Recent Games

 

(4)
@
(3)
[2017-03-19 :: 04:00pm][Boxscore]
Eastlink Events Centre :: Central West Senior A Hockey League
 
 

(3)
@
(4)
[2017-03-12 :: 07:00pm][Boxscore]
Eastlink Events Centre :: Central West Senior A Hockey League
 
 

(0)
@
(1)
[2017-03-10 :: 08:00pm][Boxscore]
Eastlink Events Centre :: Central West Senior A Hockey League
 
 

(8)
@
(5)
[2017-02-25 :: 07:30pm][Boxscore]
Steele Community Centre :: Central West Senior A Hockey League
 
CWSHL
CWSHL AND ITS THREE TEAMS WILL MEET TO REVIEW 2016-2017 SEASON AND WORK OUT PLANS FOR 2017-2018 SEASON
Management from all three CWSHL teams and the League Executive will be meeting this week - well ahead of normal planning for the Annual General meeting set for early June.
The financial issues that unfolded for two of the League's teams last season, as well as the 'new' structural reality of a "three team" League and its impact on scheduling, fan-generation and interest, team rivalries and the financial consequences of such a set-up will all be "on the table" for discussion at this early post-season League 'gathering'. [Full Story]

[2017-04-24 05:55:17]


Cataracts
CATARACTS MONTHLY 50/50 WINNER
Congratulations to Rosemary Lander, winner of the latest Cataracts Monthly 50/50 ticket draw. The prize was $1,200. Ticket #0007. The draw took place April 22nd.
[2017-04-23 18:06:12]


Cataracts
CWSHL REPRESENTATIVE CATARACTS WIN NATIONAL ALLAN CUP TITLE!!
What an end to the Cataracts hockey season. The Grand Falls-Windsor Cataracts pulled off the biggest hockey win in town of Grand Falls-Windsor's storied senior hockey history by winning the 2017 Allan Cup - Canada's highest national senior hockey championship. [Full Story]
[2017-04-21 14:35:59]


Cataracts
Allan Cup Holding Seat Winner
Congratulations to Brian and Elizabeth Reid, winners of the Cataracts Allan Cup Holding Seat draw. Their name was chosen from amoung all Holding Seat owners this pay season. The winners could choose between a week with the Cataracts at the Allan Cup in New Brunswick or a weekend to Montreal to attend a Canadiens game. Thanks to all our fans who purchased Holding Seats this year. [Full Story]
[2017-04-08 06:43:31]


Cataracts
CATARACTS
Congratulations to the winners of the Cataracts "Road to the Allan Cup" ticket draw and thanks to all those who supported this fundraising effort. Once again this year, all tickets were sold. The draw was conducted this afternoon (April 7th).

1st Prize $10,000 "The Labatt Guys", St. John's
Ticket # 292

2nd Prize $5,000 Inder & Griffen Girls" (Tammy,
Leanne, Linda, Helen & Lisa, GFW. [Full Story]

[2017-04-07 14:48:04]




Standings

Team GP W L OTL PTS
Cataracts18132329
Caribous1688016
Flyers143928

SCORING

Player GP G A PTS
Andrew Brennan1881725
Collin Circelli1881523
Danny Wicks1891221
Brandon Hynes1461420
Andre Gill1811819
Brandon Bussey1681119
Jordan Escott1451318
Stewart McCrae1641418
Tyler Carroll149716
Chad Earle169716