Upcoming Games


Recent Games

 

(4)
@
(3)
[2017-03-19 :: 04:00pm][Boxscore]
Eastlink Events Centre :: Central West Senior A Hockey League
 
 

(3)
@
(4)
[2017-03-12 :: 07:00pm][Boxscore]
Eastlink Events Centre :: Central West Senior A Hockey League
 
 

(0)
@
(1)
[2017-03-10 :: 08:00pm][Boxscore]
Eastlink Events Centre :: Central West Senior A Hockey League
 
 

(8)
@
(5)
[2017-02-25 :: 07:30pm][Boxscore]
Steele Community Centre :: Central West Senior A Hockey League
 
Cataracts
CATARACTS ANNUAL BIG GOLF FUNDRAISER SET FOR JUNE 22ND.
The Cataracts are full speed ahead with preparations for the 2017 14th Annual Canadian Tire Cataracts Golf Tournament.
Invitations and Registration Forms are now in the hands of the long list of corporate and community organization Sponsors of the team. [Full Story]

[2017-05-05 09:35:46]


Cataracts
CATS ORGANIZATION 'BUSY AS USUAL' DURING OFF SEASON
The Cataracts "army" of volunteers - led by President Stan Coffin - are their usual busy selves since the 2016-2017 Season finished, and the follow up Allan Cup sucess the team achieved after the CWSHL hockey season ended.

The regular weekly Bingos at the Royal Canadian Legion have been continuing, with reports that despite the awful winter weather, that fundraising weekly event has had attendance numbers up and the corresponding financial value for the team most encouraging. [Full Story]

[2017-05-04 15:45:42]


Cataracts
ALLAN CUP PARTY
The Grand Falls-Windsor Cataracts are inviting all fans to an Allan Cup celebration party Sunday May 7th. The event will be held from 1-4pm at the town depot and fire hall on Harris Avenue. The Allan Cup along with some team members will be in attendance.There will be a free barbecue including hot dogs, hamburgers and bottled water. The bouncy castle will be on site and fans will have an opportunity to get their picture taken with the 108 year old Allan Cup. [Full Story]
[2017-05-02 19:16:23]


CWSHL
CWSHL AND ITS THREE TEAMS WILL MEET TO REVIEW 2016-2017 SEASON AND WORK OUT PLANS FOR 2017-2018 SEASON
Management from all three CWSHL teams and the League Executive will be meeting this week - well ahead of normal planning for the Annual General meeting set for early June.
The financial issues that unfolded for two of the League's teams last season, as well as the 'new' structural reality of a "three team" League and its impact on scheduling, fan-generation and interest, team rivalries and the financial consequences of such a set-up will all be "on the table" for discussion at this early post-season League 'gathering'. [Full Story]

[2017-04-24 05:55:17]


Cataracts
CATARACTS MONTHLY 50/50 WINNER
Congratulations to Rosemary Lander, winner of the latest Cataracts Monthly 50/50 ticket draw. The prize was $1,200. Ticket #0007. The draw took place April 22nd.
[2017-04-23 18:06:12]




Standings

Team GP W L OTL PTS
Cataracts18132329
Caribous1688016
Flyers143928

SCORING

Player GP G A PTS
Andrew Brennan1881725
Collin Circelli1881523
Danny Wicks1891221
Brandon Hynes1461420
Andre Gill1811819
Brandon Bussey1681119
Jordan Escott1451318
Stewart McCrae1641418
Tyler Carroll149716
Chad Earle169716