league_id=1 league_id_in=1
 
 
Kelly Ford Gander Flyers

2016-2017 Season

W L OTL PTS
3 9 2 8

Ticket Info

Gander Flyers Tickets may be purchased from the Gander Community Centre Box Office.

155 Airport Blvd.
Gander, NL
A1V 1K6
Phone Number: (709) 651-5931

Ticket Prices:
Adult $14
Under 12 $6

Hours

General admission tickets will go on sale at the box office on Thursday, the week of the games, from 5 - 7 pm. The box office will also open 1 1/2 hours before game time for purchase. Credit card purchases may be made over the phone during box office hours.

Beginning Friday morning the week of games Credit Card purchases may be made online at http://gandercanada.tix.com

Holding Seats

For Flyer fans with holding seats your game tickets can be purchased from the Box Office on Tuesday and Wednesday evenings at 7 - 9 pm prior to that week's games. Note that if the game tickets are not picked up by 9pm on Wednesday, they go up for sale to the general public. Credit card purchases may be made over the phone during box office hours.

For People living outside of Gander with holding seats you will have until 1 hour before game time to purchase your tickets (the first hour that the box office is open). If they are not picked up in that time, they go on sale to the general public

Upcoming Games

Executive / Staff

Head Coach: Ryan Power
Assistant Coach: Geoff Goldsworthy
Trainer: Tom Whalen
Equipment Manager: Shawn Elliott
Team Doctor: Dr. Shawn Tiller
Massage Therapist: Anita Hardiman
General Manager: Garry White
President: Claude Elliott
Tresurer: Troy Freeborn
Director: Pat Woodford
Director: Russ Gosse
Director: Tom Healey
Director: Gord Barbour
Director: Dwight Dawe
Director: Rene Cashin
Home Arena: Steele Community Centre
 

ROSTER

 
  Player Position Height Weight Shoots DOB/YOB Hometown
27Barbour, JustinC6'0185Left0St John's
22Budgell, DavidRW5'9168Right1995-09-05St Anthony,NL
52Carroll, TylerLW6'1197Left1990-02-10Strathroy, ONT
31Cheverie, MarcG6'2185Left1987-02-22Cole Harbour, NS
14Day, JoshD6'1189Left0St. John's, NL
Dominie, ShayneD6'3215Left1997-02-04Harbour Breton, NL
20Doody, ScottLW6'0175Left0Corner Brook,NL
19Dyke, MikeD6'4''200Right0Gander, NL
9Escott, JordanC6'1185Left0St. John's, NL
8Gill, AlexD5'9190Left0Happy Adventure, NL
41Hardiman, DougRW5'10170Right0Gander, NL
12Hutchings, PaulLW6'0185Left0Whitbourne, NL
97Hynes, BrandonRW5'8170Right0Norris Point NL
Jenkins, MatthewG5'9"170Left04-28-1994Mount Pearl
1Manual, AndrewG5'80Lewisporte, NL
5Marshall, DaneD5'10185Left0Yarmouth, NS
4Matheson, RyanD5'11190Left0Gander, NL
25Nicholas, BrandonLW5'11200Left0Lewisporte,NL
21O'Keefe, PatrickD5'10175Left0St. John's, NL
91Oake, JonLW5'91900Lewisporte, NL
17Oake, MitchellC6'1210Left0Lewisporte, NL
2Powell, AlexD6'0204Left0Outer Cove, NL
15Ryan, AndrewLW6'2202Left0Paradise,NL
7Watson, RyanLW6'1205Left1988-03-01Cambridge,ON
 

STATISTICS

 
SPLIT: Summary Statistics  
Player GP G A PTS PPG SHG ENG OTG PEN
Brandon Hynes146142001008
Jordan Escott145131820000
Andrew Ryan14881640008
Tyler Carroll14971631000
Mitchell Oake1426810008
Scott Doody1225700006
Mike Dyke1214500006
Ryan Watson632521004
Brandon Nicholas14415300028
Dane Marshall1405500006
Justin Barbour1220201000
Alex Powell1402200006
Riley Craft202200000
Ryan Matheson11022000010
Patrick O'Keefe510100002
Paul Hutchings9101000025
Josh Day1001100006
David Budgell600000000
Doug Hardiman1200000000
Alex Gill800000000
Jon Oake200000000
Andrew Manual1400000000
Marc Cheverie1400000002

SCHEDULE

 
Home Visitor Rink Date Time  
Flyers (7) Cataracts (6) Joe Byrne Memorial StadiumSat, Oct 29th7:30pm[Boxscore] 
Flyers (2) Cataracts (5) Joe Byrne Memorial StadiumSun, Oct 30th1:30pm[Boxscore] 
Caribous (7) Flyers (1) Steele Community CentreSat, Nov 12th7:30pm[Boxscore] 
Caribous (5) Flyers (4) Steele Community CentreSun, Nov 13th1:30pm[Boxscore] 
Cataracts (5) Flyers (0) Steele Community CentreSat, Nov 19th7:30pm[Boxscore] 
Flyers (1) Cataracts (2) Joe Byrne Memorial StadiumSun, Nov 20th1:30pm[Boxscore] 
Flyers (2) Caribous (7) Eastlink Events CentreSat, Dec 3rd8:00pm[Boxscore] 
Flyers (3) Caribous (8) Eastlink Events CentreSun, Dec 4th1:30pm[Boxscore] 
Cataracts (4) Flyers (2) Steele Community CentreSat, Dec 10th7:30pm[Boxscore] 
Cataracts (6) Flyers (5) Steele Community CentreSun, Dec 11th1:30pm[Boxscore] 
Flyers (2) Caribous (6) Eastlink Events CentreSat, Jan 7th8:00pm[Boxscore] 
Flyers (4) Caribous (5) Eastlink Events CentreSun, Jan 8th1:30pm[Boxscore] 
Cataracts (6) Flyers (7) Steele Community CentreSat, Jan 14th7:30pm[Boxscore] 
Cataracts (1) Flyers (5) Steele Community CentreSun, Jan 15th1:30pm[Boxscore] 
Flyers Caribous Eastlink Events CentreSat, Feb 4th8:00pm
Caribous Flyers Steele Community CentreSun, Feb 5th1:30pm
Flyers Cataracts Joe Byrne Memorial StadiumSat, Feb 11th7:30pm
Flyers Cataracts Joe Byrne Memorial StadiumSun, Feb 12th1:30pm
Caribous Flyers Steele Community CentreSat, Feb 18th7:30pm
Caribous Flyers Steele Community CentreSun, Feb 19th1:30pm

PHOTOS

 

[20160221]

[20151120]